home   News  |   Partners  |   Español  

Final Competition
    Fixtures (pdf)
    Fixtures (xls)

History & Results
    Participation
    Format
    Preliminaries

World Cup 2002
     Preliminary table

    AFC
    CAF
    CONCACAF
    CONMEBOL
    UEFA
    OFC

Preliminary & Finals

Go!
Regulations
    World Cup 2002
    Laws of the Game


Statistics
    "A" Matches
    World Ranking
    All-time Stats

About FIFA
    Inside FIFA
    History of FIFA
    Fact Sheets
    FIFA Survey
    Fair Play
    History of the Game






  Group 1   Group 2   Group 3
  Group 4   Group 5   Group 6
  Group 7   Group 8   Group 9
  Group 10   Second Round
  Complete Competition Standings

 
FIRST ROUND
GROUP 1
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Oman 6 5 1 0 33:3 16
 Syria 6 4 1 1 40:6 13
 Laos 6 1 1 4 3:40 4
 Philippines 6 0 1 5 2:29 1
30-04-01 [1] Aleppo, SYR 16:00 Syria vs. Philippines 12:0 (5:0)  BAKHSHI Siamar, IRN
30-04-01 [2] Muscat, OMA 19:15 Oman vs. Laos 12:0 (8:0)  AMMAR Ammar, LEB
04-05-01 [3] Damascus, SYR 16:00 Philippines vs. Syria 1:5  JANG Sok Jin, PRK
04-05-01 [4] Muscat, OMA 19:15 Laos vs. Oman 0:7 (0:5)  SHRESTHA Gyanu, NEP
07-05-01 [5] Aleppo, SYR 16:00 Syria vs. Laos 11:0 (4:0)  ABU KHADIJEH Ahmad, JOR
07-05-01 [6] Muscat, OMA 19:15 Oman vs. Philippines 7:0 (2:0)  AL DELAWAR Rahman, BHR
11-05-01 [7] Damascus, SYR 16:00 Laos vs. Syria 0:9 (0:3)  MAMEDOV Mamed, TKM
11-05-01 [8] Muscat, OMA 19:15 Philippines vs. Oman 0:2 (0:1)  TSAREGRADSKIY Sergey, KAZ
18-05-01 [9] Aleppo, SYR 16:00 Syria vs. Oman 3:3 (1:1)  LU Jun, CHN
19-05-01 [10] Vientiane, LAO 18:00 Laos vs. Philippines 2:0  VO Minh Tri, VIE
25-05-01 [11] Muscat, OMA 19:15 Oman vs. Syria 2:0 (1:0)  OKADA Masayoshi, JPN
26-05-01 [12] Manila, PHI 19:00 Philippines vs. Laos 1:1 (1:0)  HIDAYAT Jajat, IDN
GROUP 2
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Iran 2 2 0 0 21:0 6
 Tajikistan 2 1 0 1 16:2 3
 Guam 2 0 0 2 0:35 0
24-11-00 [1] Tabriz, IRN 14:30 Iran vs. Guam 19:0 (8:0) 
26-11-00 [2] Tabriz, IRN 14:30 Tajikistan vs. Guam 16:0 (7:0) 
28-11-00 [3] Tabriz, IRN 14:30 Iran vs. Tajikistan 2:0 (0:0) 
GROUP 3
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Qatar 6 5 1 0 14:3 16
 Palestine 6 2 1 3 8:9 7
 Malaysia 6 2 1 3 8:11 7
 Hong Kong 6 1 1 4 3:10 4
04-03-01 [1] Hong Kong, CHN 13:00 Qatar vs. Malaysia 5:1 (2:1) 
04-03-01 [2] Hong Kong, CHN 15:15 Hong Kong vs. Palestine 1:1 (0:0) 
08-03-01 [3] Hong Kong, CHN 18:00 Palestine vs. Qatar 1:2 (0:1) 
08-03-01 [4] Hong Kong, CHN 20:15 Malaysia vs. Hong Kong 2:0 (0:0) 
11-03-01 [5] Hong Kong, CHN 13:00 Palestine vs. Malaysia 1:0 (1:0) 
11-03-01 [6] Hong Kong, CHN 15:15 Qatar vs. Hong Kong 2:0 (1:0) 
20-03-01 [7] Doha, QAT 15:30 Palestine vs. Hong Kong 1:0 (0:0) 
20-03-01 [8] Doha, QAT 18:15 Malaysia vs. Qatar 0:0 
23-03-01 [10] Doha, QAT 18:15 Qatar vs. Palestine 2:1 (2:1) 
23-03-01 [9] Doha, QAT 20:15 Hong Kong vs. Malaysia 2:1 (1:0) 
25-03-01 [11] Doha, QAT 18:15 Hong Kong vs. Qatar 0:3 (0:1) 
25-03-01 [12] Doha, QAT 18:15 Malaysia vs. Palestine 4:3 (1:2) 
GROUP 4
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Bahrain 6 5 0 1 9:4 15
 Kuwait 6 4 1 1 9:3 13
 Kyrgyzstan 6 1 1 4 3:9 4
 Singapore 6 0 2 4 3:8 2
03-02-01 [1] SIN 18:00 Bahrain vs. Kuwait 1:2 (0:0) 
03-02-01 [2] SIN 20:00 Singapore vs. Kyrgyzstan 0:1 (0:0) 
06-02-01 [3] SIN 18:00 Bahrain vs. Kyrgyzstan 1:0 (0:0) 
06-02-01 [4] SIN 20:00 Kuwait vs. Singapore 1:1 (0:0) 
09-02-01 [5] SIN 18:00 Kyrgyzstan vs. Kuwait 0:3 (0:0) 
09-02-01 [6] SIN 20:00 Singapore vs. Bahrain 1:2 (0:2) 
21-02-01 [7] Kuwait City, KUW 16:45 Kyrgyzstan vs. Bahrain 1:2 (1:1) 
21-02-01 [8] Kuwait City, KUW 19:00 Singapore vs. Kuwait 0:1 (0:0) 
24-02-01 [9] Kuwait City, KUW 16:45 Kuwait vs. Kyrgyzstan 2:0 (1:0) 
24-02-01 [10] Kuwait City, KUW 19:00 Bahrain vs. Singapore 2:0 (2:0) 
27-02-01 [11] Kuwait City, KUW 16:45 Kyrgyzstan vs. Singapore 1:1 (0:0) 
27-02-01 [12] Kuwait City, KUW 19:00 Kuwait vs. Bahrain 0:1 (0:0) 
GROUP 5
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Thailand 6 5 1 0 20:5 16
 Lebanon 6 4 1 1 26:5 13
 Sri Lanka 6 1 1 4 8:20 4
 Pakistan 6 0 1 5 5:29 1
13-05-01 [1] Beirut, LIB 15:30 Thailand vs. Sri Lanka 4:2 (1:1) 
13-05-01 [2] Beirut, LIB 18:00 Lebanon vs. Pakistan 6:0 (2:0) 
15-05-01 [3] Beirut, LIB 18:00 Thailand vs. Pakistan 3:0 (1:0) 
15-05-01 [4] Beirut, LIB 20:30 Lebanon vs. Sri Lanka 4:0 (1:0) 
17-05-01 [5] Beirut, LIB 18:00 Pakistan vs. Sri Lanka 3:3 (0:1) 
17-05-01 [6] Beirut, LIB 20:30 Lebanon vs. Thailand 1:2 (1:2) 
26-05-01 [7] Bangkok, THA 16:00 Pakistan vs. Lebanon 1:8 (1:4) 
26-05-01 [8] Bangkok, THA 18:15 Sri Lanka vs. Thailand 0:3 (0:1) 
28-05-01 [9] Bangkok, THA 16:00 Sri Lanka vs. Lebanon 0:5 (0:2) 
28-05-01 [10] Bangkok, THA 18:15 Pakistan vs. Thailand 0:6 (0:1) 
30-05-01 [11] Bangkok, THA 16:00 Sri Lanka vs. Pakistan 3:1 (2:1) 
30-05-01 [12] Bangkok, THA 18:15 Thailand vs. Lebanon 2:2 (0:1) 
GROUP 6
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Iraq 6 4 2 0 28:5 14
 Kazakhstan 6 4 2 0 20:2 14
 Nepal 6 2 0 4 13:25 6
 Macao 6 0 0 6 2:31 0
12-04-01 [1] Baghdad, IRQ 17:00 Nepal vs. Kazakhstan 0:6 (0:3) 
12-04-01 [2] Baghdad, IRQ 19:15 Iraq vs. Macao 8:0 (4:0) 
14-04-01 [3] Baghdad, IRQ 17:00 Kazakhstan vs. Macao 3:0 (1:0) 
14-04-01 [4] Baghdad, IRQ 19:15 Nepal vs. Iraq 1:9 (1:5) 
16-04-01 [5] Baghdad, IRQ 17:00 Nepal vs. Macao 4:1 (2:1) 
16-04-01 [6] Baghdad, IRQ 19:15 Kazakhstan vs. Iraq 1:1 (1:1) 
21-04-01 [7] Almaty, KAZ 16:00 Kazakhstan vs. Nepal 4:0 (1:0) 
21-04-01 [8] Almaty, KAZ 18:00 Macao vs. Iraq 0:5 (0:1) 
23-04-01 [9] Almaty, KAZ 16:00 Macao vs. Kazakhstan 0:5 (0:0) 
23-04-01 [10] Almaty, KAZ 18:00 Iraq vs. Nepal 4:2 (3:1) 
25-04-01 [11] Almaty, KAZ 16:00 Macao vs. Nepal 1:6 (0:1) 
25-04-01 [12] Almaty, KAZ 18:00 Iraq vs. Kazakhstan 1:1 (1:1) 
GROUP 7
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Uzbekistan 6 4 2 0 20:5 14
 Turkmenistan 6 4 0 2 12:7 12
 Jordan 6 2 2 2 12:7 8
 Chinese Taipei 6 0 0 6 0:25 0
23-04-01 [1] Tashkent, UZB 17:00 Turkmenistan vs. Jordan 2:0 (0:0) 
23-04-01 [2] Tashkent, UZB 19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Chinese Taipei 7:0 (5:0) 
25-04-01 [3] Tashkent, UZB 17:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Jordan 0:2 (0:1) 
25-04-01 [4] Tashkent, UZB 19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Turkmenistan 1:0 (0:0) 
27-04-01 [5] Tashkent, UZB 17:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Turkmenistan 0:5 (0:2) 
27-04-01 [6] Tashkent, UZB 19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Jordan 2:2 (0:2) 
03-05-01 [7] Amman, JOR 17:30 Jordan vs. Chinese Taipei 6:0 (1:0) 
03-05-01 [8] Amman, JOR 20:00 Turkmenistan vs. Uzbekistan 2:5 (2:2) 
05-05-01 [9] Amman, JOR 17:30 Chinese Taipei vs. Uzbekistan 0:4 (0:1) 
05-05-01 [10] Amman, JOR 20:00 Jordan vs. Turkmenistan 1:2 (1:1) 
07-05-01 [11] Amman, JOR 17:30 Turkmenistan vs. Chinese Taipei 1:0 (1:0) 
07-05-01 [12] Amman, JOR 20:00 Jordan vs. Uzbekistan 1:1 (0:0) 
GROUP 8
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-United Arab Emirates 6 4 0 2 21:5 12
 Yemen 6 3 2 1 14:8 11
 India 6 3 2 1 11:5 11
 Brunei Darussalam 6 0 0 6 0:28 0
07-04-01 [1] Bandar Seri Begawan, BRU 20:15 Brunei Darussalam vs. Yemen 0:5 (0:1)  HSU Chao-Lo, TPE
08-04-01 [2] Bangalore, IND 16:00 India vs. United Arab Emirates 1:0 (0:0)  SUN Baojie, CHN
14-04-01 [3] Bandar Seri Begawan, BRU 20:15 Brunei Darussalam vs. United Arab Emirates 0:12 (0:5)  FONG Yau Fat, HKG
15-04-01 [4] Bangalore, IND 16:00 India vs. Yemen 1:1 (0:1)  PIROMYA Chalach, THA
26-04-01 [6] Al Ain, UAE 18:00 United Arab Emirates vs. India 1:0 (0:0)  ABDUL HAMID Halim, MAS
27-04-01 [5] Sana'a, YEM 16:00 Yemen vs. Brunei Darussalam 1:0 (0:0)  AL-KHORI Jassem, QAT
04-05-01 [7] Sana'a, YEM 16:00 Yemen vs. India 3:3 (2:2) 
04-05-01 [8] Dubai, UAE 19:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Brunei Darussalam 4:0 (1:0) 
11-05-01 [9] Sana'a, YEM 16:00 Yemen vs. United Arab Emirates 2:1 (0:1) 
12-05-01 [10] Bandar Seri Begawan, BRU 20:15 Brunei Darussalam vs. India 0:1 (0:0) 
18-05-01 [11] Al Ain, UAE 19:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Yemen 3:2 (2:1) 
20-05-01 [12] Calcutta, IND 16:00 India vs. Brunei Darussalam 5:0 (3:0) 
GROUP 9
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-China PR 6 6 0 0 25:3 18
 Indonesia 6 4 0 2 16:7 12
 Maldives Republic 6 1 1 4 8:19 4
 Cambodia 6 0 1 5 2:22 1
01-04-01 [1] Male, MDV 16:00 Maldives vs. Cambodia 6:0 (1:0)  YAPA Abayawansa, SRI
08-04-01 [2] Jakarta, IDN 16:00 Indonesia vs. Maldives 5:0 (2:0)  S. NAGALINGAM Santhan, SIN
15-04-01 [3] Phnom Penh, CAM 15:30 Cambodia vs. Maldives 1:1 (0:0)  U TUN HLA Aung, MYA
22-04-01 [5] Jakarta, IDN 16:00 Indonesia vs. Cambodia 6:0 (2:0)  ANDRES Jerry, PHI
22-04-01 [4] Xian, CHN 19:00 China PR vs. Maldives 10:1 (4:0)  KIM Jong Sik, PKR
28-04-01 [6] Male, MDV 16:00 Maldives vs. China PR 0:1 (0:1)  ABU LOOM Omar, JOR
29-04-01 [7] Phnom Penh, CAM 15:30 Cambodia vs. Indonesia 0:2 (0:0)  ANDREWS Michael, IND
06-05-01 [9] Phnom Penh, CAM 15:30 Cambodia vs. China PR 0:4 (0:2) 
06-05-01 [8] Male, MDV 16:00 Maldives vs. Indonesia 0:2 (0:1) 
13-05-01 [10] Kunming, CHN 15:30 China PR vs. Indonesia 5:1 (0:1) 
20-05-01 [11] Guangzhou, CHN 19:30 China PR vs. Cambodia 3:1 (2:1) 
27-05-01 [12] Jakarta, IDN 16:00 Indonesia vs. China PR 0:2 (0:1) 
GROUP 10
Team P W D L GF:GA PTS.
 x-Saudi Arabia 6 6 0 0 30:0 18
 Vietnam SR 6 3 1 2 9:9 10
 Bangladesh 6 1 2 3 5:15 5
 Mongolia 6 0 1 5 2:22 1
08-02-01 [1] Dammam, KSA 18:30 Vietnam SR vs. Bangladesh 0:0 
08-02-01 [2] Dammam, KSA 20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Mongolia 6:0 (4:0) 
10-02-01 [3] Dammam, KSA 18:30 Mongolia vs. Vietnam SR 0:1 (0:1) 
10-02-01 [4] Dammam, KSA 20:30 Bangladesh vs. Saudi Arabia 0:3 (0:1) 
12-02-01 [5] Dammam, KSA 18:30 Mongolia vs. Bangladesh 0:3 (0:1) 
12-02-01 [6] Dammam, KSA 20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Vietnam SR 5:0 (2:0) 
15-02-01 [7] Dammam, KSA 18:30 Mongolia vs. Saudi Arabia 0:6 (0:4) 
15-02-01 [8] Dammam, KSA 20:30 Bangladesh vs. Vietnam SR 0:4 (0:0) 
17-02-01 [9] Dammam, KSA 18:30 Vietnam SR vs. Mongolia 4:0 (3:0) 
17-02-01 [10] Dammam, KSA 20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Bangladesh 6:0 (6:0) 
19-02-01 [11] Dammam, KSA 18:30 Bangladesh vs. Mongolia 2:2 (1:1) 
19-02-01 [12] Dammam, KSA 20:30 Vietnam SR vs. Saudi Arabia 0:4 (0:1) 


Preliminary Competition
2 or 3 teams to qualify + Korea Republic and Japan

1st Round (League System)
The first round of the Asian preliminary competition will be staged in 10 groups of four teams each. The first round is played in a round-robin.

2nd Round (League System)
The 10 group winners will be divided into two groups of 5 teams. The winners of the two groups will qualify directly for the Final Competition of the 2002 World Cup Korea/Japan. The draw will be held after the first round when the teams qualifying for the second round are known.

3rd Round (Cup System)
The two teams which are runners-up in the two second round groups compete in a play-off on a home-and-away basis to qualify for the play-off with Europe/UEFA.

The nine runners-up of UEFA will be put into one pot. Four European play-off pairings (home and away) will be drawn. The winners qualify for the final competition of the 2002 FIFA World Cup.] The remaining European runner-up will contest the play-offs (home and away) against the third place AFC team. The winner will qualify for the final competition of the 2002 FIFA World Cup.


  Copyright © 1994-2001 FIFA. All rights reserved.
  Copyright © 1994-2001 En-Linea, Inc. All rights reserved.

http://education-ua.com/kupit-legalnyij-diplom-v-ukraine.html
купить диплом автомеханика
http://www.education-ua.com/attestat-diplom.html
купить аттестат за 9 класс
http://education-ua.com/zaporozhe.html
купить диплом университета
http://www.education-ua.com/kieve.html
купить диплом
www.education-ua.com/odesse.html
купить диплом о среднем образовании
www.education-ua.com/summah.html
купить аттестат
http://www.education-ua.com/ternopole.html
купить аттестат за 9 класс
http://education-ua.com/diplom-o-mediczinskom-obrazovanii.html
купить дипломы о высшем
http://education-ua.com/diplom-vyisshee.html
купить диплом бакалавра
http://education-ua.com/kupit-nastoyashhij-diplom-goznak.html
купить аттестат за 9 класс
http://education-ua.com/
купить диплом фармацевта
http://www.education-ua.com/diplom-texnikuma-kolledzha.html
купить диплом о среднем специальном
education-ua.com/diplom-magistra-ukrainskogo-vuza.html
купить диплом техникума
www.education-ua.com/diplom-o-mediczinskom-obrazovanii.html
купить диплом специалиста
http://education-ua.com/diplom-medsestry.html
купить диплом колледжа
education-ua.com/diplom-nedorogo.html
купить свидетельство о рождении
www.education-ua.com/kupit-diplom-novogo-obrazca.html
купить диплом врача
education-ua.com/otzivi-pogelania.html
купить свидетельство о рождении
www.education-ua.com/diplom-vyisshee.html
купить диплом
education-ua.com/diplom-uchilishha.html
купить диплом в москве
education-ua.com/diplom-s-registracziej.html
купить диплом специалиста
http://www.education-ua.com/kupit-diplom-s-provodkoj-v-ukraine.html
купить диплом вуза
http://www.education-ua.com/diplom-specialista-ukrainskogo-vuza.html
купить диплом бакалавра
education-ua.com/diplom-uchilishha.html
купить диплом кандидата наук
www.education-ua.com/kupit-diplom-sssr-na-nastoyashhem-blanke.html
купить диплом института
education-ua.com/svidetelstvo-o-rozhdenii.html
купить диплом кандидата наук
education-ua.com/svidetelstvo-o-smerti.html
купить диплом врача
www.education-ua.com/svidetelstvo-o-brake.html
купить диплом фармацевта
www.education-ua.com/svidetelstvo-o-razvode.html www.gosznac-diplomy.com gosznac-diplomy.com http://https://gosznac-diplomy.com/diplom-sredne-spetcialnoe-obrazovanie https://gosznac-diplomy.com/kupit-diplom-v-moskve gosznac-diplomy.com www.gosznac-diplomy.com http://https://gosznac-diplomy.com/svidetelstvo-o-rozhdenii http://https://gosznac-diplomy.com/diplom-feldshera www.gosznac-diplomy.com https://gosznac-diplomy.com/diplom-stroitelya
купить диплом фармацевта
http://https://ru-diplomirovans.com/дипломы-по-профессии/диплом-строителя-купить www.ru-diplomirovana.com http://https://ru-diplomirovany.com/купить-диплом-екатеринбург ru-diplomirovanay.com ru-diplomirovannie.com gosznac-diplomy.com Купить диплом в Москве Купить диплом с реестром Купить диплом в Новосибирске Купить диплом в СПБ Купить диплом Казань Купить диплом в Воронеже www.diplomsagroups.com купить диплом электромонтера